Standing study · CPG · Re-run each filing season

Costs did not fall. They split.

The 2027 brand plan turns on one question: is the margin target reachable without taking price again? That depends on whether the last three years of margin recovery was real or borrowed. We read every US food and household filer above $1bn in revenue — 42 of them — against a control of 15 filers outside the category, and against what the inputs actually cost. Every filer is on this page, including the twelve with too little data and the two predictions we registered beforehand that came out wrong.

Food and household gross margin fell while everyone else’s rose — and the inputs that got cheaper are not the ones these companies buy most.

Median gross margin across the category went from 38.93% to 35.94%, a fall of 0.92 points, with only 14 of 42 filers expanding. The control moved the other way, up 1.99 points. Between 2022 and 2024 soybean oil fell 27% and aluminium 16% — but cocoa beans rose 109%.

1,631 filers screened · 42 category + 15 control · 8 input commodities · SEC XBRL and UN Comtrade · $0.00 metered · measured 2026-10-25 · next re-run on the next filing season

The decision this is for

A brand manager or senior brand manager writing the 2027 plan, with the director above them approving it. The question in the room is whether the margin target can be met without another price increase.

The two answers lead to opposite moves. If the recovery came from input costs falling, the room is structural and the plan can spend price back into pack architecture to buy units. If it came from prices rising, the room is borrowed from the shopper, it is already spent, and the plan has to take price again or cut cost.

On this evidence it is neither, for most of the category — and which one it is for your business depends on a commodity exposure you can look up. That is the usable part.

The measurement

Category against control · gross margin, FY2019 to latest filed year
Food & householdControl, outside the category
Filers4215
Gross margin FY2019, median38.93%38.19%
Gross margin latest, median35.94%39.84%
Change, median−0.92 pts+1.99 pts
Margin expanded14 of 4210 of 15
Latest spread, p10 to p9013.8% to 61.2%21.6% to 72.5%

The category and the control moved in opposite directions. That is the whole reason the control is here: without it, a fall of under a point looks like the economy. With it, it is a category.

Gross margin on this page is calculated, not measured — revenue minus cost of goods, over revenue. Several large filers, General Mills among them, tag gross profit only quarterly, so the tagged figure does not exist annually.

The inputs did not move together

US import unit value, dollars per kilogram · UN Comtrade
Commodity2019202220242019–222022–24
Cocoa beans—2.745.73—+109%
Chocolate and cocoa preparations4.275.146.50+20%+26%
Bananas0.550.580.62+6%+7%
Rice—1.081.12—+4%
Coffee3.456.026.09+75%+1%
Aluminium plate, sheet and strip3.204.603.87+44%−16%
Palm oil0.641.431.08+123%−25%
Soybean oil0.781.501.09+92%−27%

The oils and the packaging metal came down. The tree crops went up, and cocoa doubled. That is why the category median barely moved while individual companies moved enormously — the relief was real, and it was commodity-specific.

Red marks a cost going up here, because this table is read from the buyer’s side. Quantity is flagged estimated by the source on 30 of 66 rows, and five requests failed outright; both are named in the limits below.

By industry group, exposure shows

Median gross margin and median move, groups with two or more filers
SICIndustry groupFilersGross margin nowMove since FY2019
2060Sugar & Confectionery Products225.8%−5.96
2090Miscellaneous Food Preparations & Kindred Products231.4%−5.18
2000Food and Kindred Products728.1%−3.90
2030Canned, Frozen & Preservd Fruit, Veg & Food Specialties320.6%−2.23
2082Malt Beverages249.4%−2.15
2080Beverages554.6%−0.99
2015Poultry Slaughtering and Processing29.6%−0.97
2844Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations461.5%−0.51
2840Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics444.6%−0.12
2070Fats & Oils215.1%+0.42
2040Grain Mill Products431.2%+1.44
2086Bottled & Canned Soft Drinks & Carbonated Waters445.1%+2.13

Sugar and confectionery is the worst group in the set at −5.96 points, over a period when cocoa bean import values more than doubled. Bottled and canned soft drinks is among the best at +2.13, over a period when aluminium fell 16%. Grain mill products, poultry and cosmetics all held or gained.

Every filer, worst move to best

All 42. No filer was added or dropped by hand after the pull — the set is every food and household filer above $1bn in CY2024 revenue that tagged enough data, and the ones that did not are listed further down with the reason.

Gross margin by filer · FY2019 against latest filed year
FilerSICFY2019LatestFYMove
HERSHEY CO206045.36%33.55%2025−11.81
Mondelez International, Inc.200039.96%28.38%2025−11.59
Utz Brands, Inc.209033.04%24.90%2025−8.13
STEPAN CO284018.28%11.57%2025−6.70
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.203026.71%20.56%2026−6.15
Simply Good Foods Co200041.56%36.24%2025−5.33
TYSON FOODS, INC.201511.84%6.54%2025−5.30
CAMPBELL'S Co200033.22%28.14%2026−5.08
Monster Beverage Corp208659.95%55.85%2025−4.11
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.200027.81%23.92%2026−3.90
MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO208250.97%47.35%2025−3.62
EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co284445.15%41.60%2025−3.55
BROWN FORMAN CORP208072.92%69.50%2026−3.42
BELLRING BRANDS, INC.200036.49%33.26%2025−3.24
Post Holdings, Inc.204031.54%28.68%2025−2.87
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.208057.03%54.20%2025−2.83
TreeHouse Foods, Inc.203018.58%16.35%2024−2.23
MCCORMICK & CO INC209040.12%37.90%2025−2.22
ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC284477.21%75.50%2026−1.71
B&G Foods, Inc.200023.07%21.81%2025−1.27
PEPSICO INC208055.13%54.15%2025−0.99
NATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP208637.90%37.04%2026−0.86
CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/284045.53%44.73%2025−0.80
BOSTON BEER CO INC208252.17%51.50%2025−0.68
GENERAL MILLS INC204034.13%33.63%2026−0.51
MARZETTI CO203024.94%24.73%2026−0.21
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co20706.41%6.27%2025−0.14
SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC206018.06%17.96%2026−0.10
ECOLAB INC.284043.91%44.46%2025+0.55
CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC.208054.00%54.62%2025+0.61
COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO284459.42%60.11%2025+0.69
COCA COLA CO208060.77%61.63%2025+0.85
DARLING INGREDIENTS INC.207023.03%24.01%2025+0.98
HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC200018.93%20.11%2026+1.17
CLOROX CO /DE/284243.90%45.23%2025+1.33
PROCTER & GAMBLE Co284048.63%50.18%2026+1.55
COTY INC.284460.26%62.89%2026+2.63
PILGRIMS PRIDE CORP20159.38%12.75%2025+3.37
KELLANOVA204032.27%35.65%2024+3.38
Ingredion Inc204021.13%25.32%2025+4.19
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.208634.61%39.74%2025+5.13
Celsius Holdings, Inc.208641.65%50.39%2025+8.73

The two worst moves in the set are the two largest chocolate companies. The six best are an energy drink, a bottler, a corn processor, a cereal company, a poultry processor and a cosmetics house — none materially exposed to cocoa or coffee.

The control, published in full

Drawn by a declared rule with a fixed seed from every filer above $1bn outside food and household, excluding finance and insurance where gross margin is not a meaningful construct. Nothing hand-picked.

Control filers · gross margin, FY2019 against latest
FilerSICIndustryFY2019LatestMove
Torrid Holdings Inc.5600Retail-Apparel & Accessory Stores38.19%34.79%−3.40
CIMPRESS plc2750Commercial Printing49.06%46.29%−2.77
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.3826Laboratory Analytical Instruments54.33%52.43%−1.90
ICU MEDICAL INC/DE3841Surgical & Medical Instruments & Appar37.27%36.84%−0.42
AMC Global Media Inc.4841Cable & Other Pay Television Services50.76%50.63%−0.13
NICE Ltd.7372Services-Prepackaged Software66.21%66.41%+0.20
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC7372Services-Prepackaged Software80.43%81.52%+1.09
RUSH ENTERPRISES INC \TX\5500Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Station17.65%19.65%+1.99
NXP Semiconductors N.V.3674Semiconductors & Related Devices52.02%54.74%+2.72
Gates Industrial Corp Ltd.3560General Industrial Machinery & Equipme37.01%39.84%+2.83
GENUINE PARTS CO5013Wholesale-Motor Vehicle Supplies & New33.44%36.79%+3.35
Johnson Controls International plc3585Air-Cond & Warm Air Heatg Equip & Comm32.10%36.41%+4.32
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC3531Construction Machinery & Equip20.47%26.53%+6.06
MODINE MANUFACTURING CO3714Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories16.52%22.98%+6.46
Qorvo, Inc.3674Semiconductors & Related Devices38.67%45.89%+7.22

What we said beforehand, and what it cost

Four explanations with probabilities, written down before any data was pulled. Two came out wrong, including the one we led with.

Registered before retrieval · scored after
#RegisteredPriorOutcome
C1They kept most of the input-cost decline — margin expanded and cost of goods fell as a share of revenue.likely · 55–80%Wrong. Margin compressed 0.92 points and cost of goods share rose by the same amount.
C2They passed it through — cost of goods share fell and margin stayed flat.unlikely · 20–45%Wrong. Cost of goods share rose rather than fell.
C3Input costs never actually fell for these filers.roughly even chance · 45–55%This is the result — and the mechanism turned out more specific than the candidate was written.
C4It is a company fact, not a category fact.likely · 55–80%Holds on level, fails on direction. The spread between companies is fifty times the movement over time, but the category and the control moved opposite ways.

We expected a sector that took heavy price and then watched commodities fall to be sitting on widened margins. The opposite happened, and the control rules out blaming the economy. The candidate that won was the one written down as the boring one.

A defect in our own registration, kept on the page. The falsifier for the leading candidate read: it dies if margin is at or below FY2019 while cost of goods share has fallen. Margin is below FY2019 — but cost of goods share rose, so the clause as written was never satisfied. We wrote a falsifier that tested one of the two ways the candidate could fail and missed the one that happened. It is dead on its own terms regardless, and the lesson is that a falsifier written as a conjunction only tests the combination it names.

Four ways this measurement can go wrong, and what we found

Anyone computing margins from SEC data will hit these. They are published because the figures above are only worth what the method is.

A revenue tag that measures something else

Archer-Daniels-Midland tags two revenue figures for FY2022 under names that both look authoritative: one at $27.6bn and one at $101.6bn, against cost of revenue of $94.0bn. Taking the first by name produced a gross margin of −240% and a series that read 5.5–7.0% for thirteen years and then broke. Every candidate is now tested against cost of goods and the plausible one is taken. That guard changed the revenue figure in 196 of 264 multi-candidate filer-years, across 50 of 57 filers.

Gross profit is not reliably an annual tag

General Mills has 128 gross-profit facts and every one is a quarter. A pull keyed to that tag records “no gross profit series” for a filer that plainly has one. Gross margin on this page is computed from revenue and cost of goods, and labelled calculated rather than measured.

One SEC endpoint cannot prove a tag is absent

The per-concept endpoint returned 404 for Coca-Cola on tags the full company facts show it plainly uses. Reporting that as “the filer does not tag this” is a silent failure. Moving to the full facts endpoint recovered Coca-Cola at 19 years and Mondelez at 20, both of which had dropped out of a CPG study without a word.

First match on a tag variant loses filers who switched

Coca-Cola tags revenue under an older variant in the early years and a newer one later, while cost of goods moved the other way, so the two never intersected in a recent year. Unioning every variant took usable filers from 34 to 48, and the endpoint change took it to 50 of 59.

Usable filers by version of the instrument: 34, then 48, then 50 of 59. The finding did not change sign across those versions, but the filer set did — and three of the largest filers in the category were in the recovered group.

What was dropped, and why

Twelve filers of 69 produced no usable FY2019-to-latest pair
FilerReason
Kenvue · WK Kellogg · Primo Brands · Bunge Global · AmrizeDid not exist as currently-constituted filers in FY2019
Smithfield FoodsTagged years run 2009 to 2025 with no usable FY2019 pair
Flowers FoodsTags cost of goods only for 2008 to 2010
e.l.f. BeautyTagged 2014 to 2026 with no usable FY2019 pair
Werner Enterprises (control)No cost-of-goods tag at all. A trucking filer reports operating expense; gross margin is not a construct for it

Zero filer-years were rejected by the plausibility guard — every year had at least one revenue candidate inside the band once the candidates were tested rather than ranked by name.

What this study cannot tell you

  • Nothing here reads a filing’s prose. The SEC’s document host is unreachable from the workspace that ran this, so there is no price-versus-volume split and no management explanation of any margin move. Every figure is a tagged fact or computed from two of them.
  • Causation is not established. The commodity split and the filer split are consistent with exposure driving the outcome. No company’s cost line was decomposed by input, because that decomposition is prose.
  • The consumer side is missing entirely. Shelf prices and retail dollars need two sources this pass could not reach. Nothing here observes what a shopper paid.
  • The qualitative half is missing, so this read is not finished by the standard this estate holds itself to. It is a set of numbers with nobody in it, and saying so is better than staying silent about it.
  • An import unit value is not a company’s input cost. It is a national average across all importers, in dollars per kilogram, before contracts, hedging, grade and freight.
  • Five of 66 commodity requests failed with a rate limit and are named rather than reported as absence: cocoa beans 2019, soybean oil 2020, cane sugar 2022, rice 2019, paper cartons 2023. The 2019 cocoa gap is why that row starts at 2022.
  • Quantity is flagged estimated on 30 of 66 commodity rows, including every aluminium year and five of six coffee years. A unit value with an estimated denominator is partly derived.
  • One pass, one day, no re-run, per the stopping rule set before retrieval. The control is a seeded sample of 15, not a census.

How this page changes

A standing study, not an article. Corrections are published in place and dated, never applied quietly.

Re-run schedule
MeasurementCadence
Gross margin, all filers and controlEach filing season
Import unit valuesWhen the next annual year publishes
Dropped filers and the reason for eachEvery re-run, republished in full
The consumer-side and customer-voice rowsPending — see the limits above
Change log
DateWhat changed
2026-10-25First publication. The question was re-specified before any retrieval, because the price-versus-volume split this study originally asked for lives in filing prose that the pull could not reach; the change is recorded in the registered brief rather than adopted quietly.

This page is re-run every filing season, and the next reading will differ from this one.

Sound Decisions carries each re-run and each correction, with the registered question written before the data is pulled.

Subscribe to Sound Decisions
CULT+MATH LLC · Houston, Texas · Ipalibo Da-Wariboko
Standing research. Figures are re-measured on the schedule stated on each page and the page is corrected in place, dated. Corrections are published, not applied quietly.
Cite as: CULT+MATH LLC, Ipalibo Da-Wariboko. Attribution to cultmath.com is requested.