Standing study · Semiconductors · Re-run when the next annual trade year publishes

The chip supply chain did not broaden. It changed address.

A supplier charges a premium for diversified sourcing. The question behind paying it is whether the diversification is real. We measured every partner country in US semiconductor imports from 2019 to 2024, across three trade lines, against the gross margins of 41 semiconductor filers and a 23-filer hardware panel. Every partner share and every filer is on this page, including the fourteen filer-years our own validation rejected and the two of those that are false positives.

The largest supplier of US integrated circuits lost 19 points of share. The top three lost two and a half.

Malaysia fell from 47.1% to 23.8%. Its 23.3 points went almost entirely to two places: Taiwan +16.9 and Israel +10.0. A buyer who moved off Malaysia to retire concentration risk now holds Taiwan concentration instead.

3 trade lines · 17 of 18 commodity-years · 114 partner countries · 64 filers · UN Comtrade and SEC XBRL · $0.00 metered · measured 2026-10-25

The decision this is for

A hardware procurement or supply-chain lead deciding whether to pay the premium a supplier charges for diversified or China-free sourcing now, or wait because the diversification is nominal. Operations or finance approves the premium.

If the flows genuinely broadened, the premium buys real optionality and paying early is cheap insurance. If concentration simply moved to one substitute, the premium buys a relabel and the exposure being retired is still there under a different flag.

On this evidence it is one of each, depending on which of the three lines you buy. That is the usable part, and it is the opposite of a category answer.

Before any of these numbers: Taiwan is in here under another name

UN Comtrade reports Taiwan as “Other Asia, nes”.

A reader who does not know that concludes Taiwan is absent from US semiconductor imports. It is the largest single source of US integrated circuits in 2024. The label is kept here exactly as the source gives it, with this note attached.

One more thing that would corrupt any reading of this data: asking the source for partner detail returns the individual countries and a World aggregate in the same list. Summing that list gives $80.77bn against a $40.39bn world total for integrated circuits in 2024 — a clean double count. The World row is excluded from the country rows here and kept as the denominator, and after that filter the partner sums reconcile to the world total to within 0.00% on all 17 commodity-years. Of 310 entries in the source’s partner reference, exactly one is flagged as a group.

Integrated circuits: concentration did not fall, it moved

HS 8542 · US imports · $33.09bn in 2019, $40.39bn in 2024 · 114 partner countries both years
20192024Move
Largest partnerMalaysia 47.1%Other Asia, nes 28.1%−19.0
Top three combined64.8%62.3%−2.5
Concentration index (HHI)25121595−917.0
Share of US integrated-circuit imports · top eight partners
2019Share2024Share
Malaysia47.1%Other Asia, nes28.1%
Other Asia, nes11.2%Malaysia23.8%
Rep. of Korea6.5%Israel10.4%
Viet Nam5.8%Rep. of Korea6.0%
China4.8%Ireland4.7%
Mexico3.9%Mexico3.7%
Canada3.6%China3.6%
Philippines3.6%Viet Nam3.5%
Biggest share moves, 2019 to 2024, in percentage points
GainedPointsLostPoints
Other Asia, nes+16.9Malaysia−23.3
Israel+10.0Canada−2.9
Costa Rica+3.0Viet Nam−2.3
Ireland+2.2Philippines−1.2
Germany+1.1China−1.1

Malaysia’s 23.3 points went to two places. The top three partners hold 62.3% of US integrated-circuit imports against 64.8% five years earlier — a move of two and a half points, while the identity of the leader changed completely.

Israel’s ten-point gain is consistent with a large fab reaching volume, and at least one major producer operates one there. No row here attributes the gain to any company. Trade data records a border crossing, not a fab.

Three lines, three different answers

Concentration by trade line · 2019 against 2024
Integrated circuitsDiscrete devicesManufacturing machines
HS code854285418486
2024 value$40.39bn$23.32bn$13.70bn
Largest partner47.1% → 28.1%27.9% → 25.1%43.1% → 28.4%
Top three64.8% → 62.3% (−2.5)52.3% → 55.1% (+2.8)77.9% → 54.2% (−23.7)
Concentration index2512 → 15951340 → 12402652 → 1421
Largest single gainOther Asia, nes +16.9Viet Nam +9.6Malaysia +6.3
ShapeRelabeledDispersed, no less concentratedGenuinely diversified

Discrete devices dispersed into four places at once — Viet Nam +9.6, Thailand +9.3, India +6.0, Cambodia +5.9 — while Malaysia lost 13.3 and China lost 5.8. Yet the top three hold more than they did in 2019. Wider participation, same concentration.

Manufacturing machines genuinely diversified. Japan and the Netherlands each lost 14.7 points and the gains spread across four partners with no single winner above 6.3. It is the only one of the three that looks like the diversification story describes.

What we said beforehand

Four explanations with probabilities, written down before any data was pulled. Every one of them is true of at least one line and none is true of all three.

Registered before retrieval · scored after
#RegisteredPriorOutcome
C1Real diversification — concentration falls and the gains spread across several unrelated partners.unlikely · 20–45%Dead for integrated circuits, where the top three moved 2.5 points and the falsifier fired. Holds for manufacturing machines.
C2Relabeling — concentration falls at the top but one or two substitutes absorb nearly all of it.likely · 55–80%Holds decisively for integrated circuits. Malaysia’s 23.3 points went to Taiwan +16.9 and Israel +10.0 with the top three flat.
C3Nothing moved — 2024 is within noise of 2019 and the shift is rhetoric.roughly even chance · 45–55%Dead. The largest partner moved 19.0 points in circuits and 14.7 in machines.
C4Concentration rose — the period made the trade narrower.unlikely · 20–45%Holds for discrete devices, where the top three rose 2.8 points even as the names changed.

Each falsifier was written to test one movement independently rather than a combination. That is why C1 could die for one trade line and hold for another instead of returning a single muddy verdict — and it is a correction to a defect found in an earlier study, where a falsifier written as a conjunction tested only the combination it named and missed the way the candidate actually failed.

The third study to return the same shape

Category-level questions and what came back
StudyQuestion askedWhat came back
Advertising intensityDoes a category band exist?The spread inside a category dwarfs the gap between categories
CPG margin recoveryDid the category keep the input-cost decline?Costs split; the answer depends which commodity you buy
This studyDid the semiconductor supply chain diversify?Depends which of three lines you buy

Three unrelated categories, three unrelated measures, the same answer. The spread inside a category is larger than the movement of the category, so a question asked at category level returns a number describing almost nobody. That is no longer a finding about chips or about food. It is a finding about category-level questions.

The filings: margins rose, and the company that onshored hardest lost the most

Gross margin, FY2019 against latest filed year
SemiconductorsHardware & systems
Filers4123
Gross margin FY2019, median38.67%48.71%
Gross margin latest, median40.62%49.49%
Change, median+2.22 pts+1.41 pts
Expanded28 of 4113 of 23
Latest spread p10–p909.5% to 61.4%15.2% to 76.6%

The AI confound was tested rather than assumed. Removing the four largest AI-exposed names moves the semiconductor median from +2.22 to +1.83 points, so the result is not an artifact of one or two companies.

For the procurement seat this is the relevant line: supplier gross margins expanded through the period. A premium charged for diversified sourcing is not funding a margin squeeze at the supplier, because there was not one.

Every semiconductor filer, worst move to best
FilerSICFY2019LatestFYMove
INTEL CORP367458.6%34.8%2025−23.8
METHODE ELECTRONICS INC367826.6%19.8%2026−6.7
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC367463.7%57.0%2025−6.7
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.367447.5%41.2%2025−6.3
DIODES INC /DEL/367437.3%31.2%2025−6.1
ANALOG DEVICES INC367467.0%61.5%2025−5.5
STMicroelectronics N.V.367438.7%33.9%2025−4.8
PLEXUS CORP367212.9%10.1%2025−2.8
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.367418.5%15.7%2025−2.7
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP367435.8%33.1%2025−2.7
ADVANCED ENERGY INDUSTRIES INC367940.0%37.7%2025−2.4
AMKOR TECHNOLOGY, INC.367416.0%14.0%2025−2.0
COHERENT CORP.382738.3%37.5%2026−0.8
MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS, INC.367455.1%55.2%2025+0.0
VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC.367457.6%57.7%2026+0.0
Kimball Electronics, Inc.36727.5%8.2%2026+0.7
Marvell Technology, Inc.367450.3%51.0%2025+0.8
SANMINA CORP36727.2%8.8%2025+1.6
JABIL INC36727.6%9.2%2026+1.7
BENCHMARK ELECTRONICS INC367211.3%13.1%2025+1.8
KLA CORP382759.1%61.3%2026+2.2
CIRRUS LOGIC, INC.367450.4%52.8%2026+2.4
NXP Semiconductors N.V.367452.0%54.7%2025+2.7
AXCELIS TECHNOLOGIES INC355942.0%44.9%2025+2.9
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC367454.8%57.7%2026+2.9
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INC367217.7%20.7%2025+3.0
FLEX LTD.36726.2%9.4%2026+3.2
Vertiv Holdings Co367932.8%36.3%2025+3.5
TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD367418.6%23.2%2025+4.6
APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE367443.7%48.7%2025+5.0
AMPHENOL CORP /DE/367831.8%36.9%2025+5.1
LAM RESEARCH CORP355945.1%50.5%2026+5.3
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC367442.6%49.5%2025+6.9
Qorvo, Inc.367438.7%45.9%2026+7.2
Penguin Solutions, Inc.367419.6%27.7%2026+8.1
NVIDIA CORP367462.0%71.1%2025+9.1
SYNAPTICS Inc367433.8%44.7%2026+11.0
Enphase Energy, Inc.367435.4%46.6%2025+11.2
Broadcom Inc.367455.2%67.8%2025+12.5
FIRST SOLAR, INC.367417.9%40.6%2025+22.7
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC367445.7%80.7%2026+35.0

Intel has the worst gross-margin collapse in a 41-filer panel, and Intel is the filer that built domestic capacity hardest.

Down 23.79 points, from 58.6% to 34.8%, against a panel median that rose two. Nothing here establishes that the capacity programme caused it — product mix, foundry losses and server share are all uncontrolled. The claim that survives is narrower and still useful: the company that pursued domestic capacity hardest did not get paid for it in gross margin over this window.

The hardware panel, published in full

Drawn by the same SIC rule at the same revenue floor, held separately so the semiconductor move has something to be compared against.

Hardware and systems filers · gross margin FY2019 against latest
FilerSICIndustryFY2019LatestMove
QUALCOMM INC/DE3663Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communic64.6%55.4%−9.2
OMNICELL, INC.3571Electronic Computers48.7%42.5%−6.2
Dell Technologies Inc.3571Electronic Computers24.3%20.0%−4.3
Super Micro Computer, Inc.3571Electronic Computers14.2%10.8%−3.3
F5, INC.3576Computer Communications Equipment84.1%81.4%−2.7
Palo Alto Networks Inc3577Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC72.1%70.4%−1.8
CIENA CORP3661Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus43.2%42.0%−1.1
Ubiquiti Inc.3663Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communic46.3%46.2%−0.1
JUNIPER NETWORKS INC3576Computer Communications Equipment58.9%58.8%−0.1
Arista Networks, Inc.3576Computer Communications Equipment64.1%64.1%−0.0
Fabrinet3661Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus11.3%12.0%+0.7
Everpure, Inc.3572Computer Storage Devices69.0%70.4%+1.4
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.3576Computer Communications Equipment62.9%64.5%+1.6
Motorola Solutions, Inc.3663Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communic49.8%51.7%+1.8
Fortinet, Inc.3577Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC76.6%80.5%+3.9
EXTREME NETWORKS INC3576Computer Communications Equipment55.4%61.5%+6.1
NetApp, Inc.3572Computer Storage Devices64.2%70.7%+6.6
Corsair Gaming, Inc.3577Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC20.4%28.9%+8.5
Apple Inc.3571Electronic Computers37.8%46.9%+9.1
Infinera Corp3661Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus25.1%38.4%+13.3
Seagate Technology Holdings plc3572Computer Storage Devices28.2%45.6%+17.4
Vistance Networks, Inc.3663Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communic28.8%49.5%+20.7
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP3572Computer Storage Devices22.6%48.9%+26.2

What was excluded, and the guard’s own false positives

Eleven filers of 75 produced no usable FY2019-to-latest pair, including one that tags no usable revenue-and-cost pair in any year at all.

Filers excluded, with the reason
FilerReason
TIGO ENERGY, INC.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2022', '2025'])
CELESTICA INCno usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2022', '2025'])
Qnity Electronics, Inc.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2023', '2025'])
ARM HOLDINGS PLC /UKno usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2022', '2026'])
Nextpower Inc.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2021', '2026'])
DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2009', '2025'])
Sandisk Corpno usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2023', '2026'])
Xerox Holdings Corpno usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years none)
LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2009', '2017'])
Lumentum Holdings Inc.no usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2013', '2019'])
IMMERSION CORPno usable FY2019 and FY2024+ pair (tagged years ['2009', '2022'])

Fourteen filer-years were rejected by the plausibility guard, and inspection showed the guard was wrong about two of them.

Rejected filer-years, all published
FilerFYCost of goodsRevenue candidates
DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP.2012$0.12bnRevenues $0.09bn (−43%) · SalesRevenueGoodsNet $0.08bn (−52%)
DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP.2013$0.14bnRevenues $0.11bn (−24%) · SalesRevenueGoodsNet $0.07bn (−80%)
DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP.2024$1.24bnRevenues $1.03bn (−21%)
DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP.2025$0.80bnRevenues $0.67bn (−21%)
IMMERSION CORP2013$0.00bnRevenues $0.05bn (99%) · SalesRevenueGoodsNet $0.00bn (−340%)
IMMERSION CORP2014$0.00bnRevenues $0.05bn (99%)
IMMERSION CORP2015$0.00bnRevenues $0.06bn (99%)
IMMERSION CORP2016$0.00bnRevenues $0.06bn (100%) · RevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.06bn (100%)
IMMERSION CORP2017$0.00bnRevenues $0.04bn (99%) · RevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.04bn (99%)
IMMERSION CORP2018$0.00bnRevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.11bn (100%)
IMMERSION CORP2019$0.00bnRevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.04bn (100%)
IMMERSION CORP2020$0.00bnRevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.03bn (99%)
IMMERSION CORP2021$0.00bnRevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.04bn (100%)
IMMERSION CORP2022$0.00bnRevenueFromContractWithCustome $0.04bn (100%)

A licensing business legitimately runs a gross margin in the high nineties, and a distressed producer legitimately runs a negative one. The band is a blunt instrument tuned for goods producers and it misfires in both directions. It is kept because it catches the class of defect that turned a $100bn filer’s gross margin into −240% in an earlier study, and that trade is declared here rather than hidden.

What this study cannot tell you

  • Trade data records a border crossing, not a fab. A chip packaged in one country from a wafer made in another is attributed entirely to the packager. This is the largest limit on the study, and it cuts directly against reading these shares as manufacturing location.
  • Nothing here reads a filing’s prose. No management explanation of any margin move; the document host is unreachable from the workspace that ran this.
  • Margin movement is not attributed to sourcing. The window spans the AI build-out, the memory cycle and the solar subsidy regime. The AI-exposed names were tested out of the median; the memory and solar cycles were not.
  • Five years is two data points. The endpoints are 2019 and 2024 and the path between them is not characterised here.
  • Share is not volume and not capacity. A partner’s share can move because it grew or because another shrank.
  • One of 18 trade requests failed with a rate limit — manufacturing machines, 2020 — named rather than reported as absence. It affects no endpoint year and no figure here.
  • No qualitative half, so this read is not finished by the standard this estate holds itself to. No procurement lead was asked anything.

How this page changes

A standing study, not an article. Corrections are published in place and dated, never applied quietly.

Re-run schedule
MeasurementCadence
Partner concentration, all three linesWhen the next annual trade year publishes
Filer gross marginsEach filing season
Exclusions and rejected filer-yearsEvery re-run, republished in full
The qualitative halfPending — see the limits above
Change log
DateWhat changed
2026-10-25First publication. The plausibility band carried over from an earlier study was widened from 95% to 99% for this panel, because a goods-producer band rejected an IP licensor as a false positive. The change admits one filer and alters no direction; it is recorded here rather than applied quietly.

This page is re-run when the next annual trade year publishes, and the next reading will differ from this one.

Sound Decisions carries each re-run and each correction, with the registered question written before the data is pulled.

Subscribe to Sound Decisions
CULT+MATH LLC · Houston, Texas · Ipalibo Da-Wariboko
Standing research. Figures are re-measured on the schedule stated on each page and the page is corrected in place, dated. Corrections are published, not applied quietly.
Cite as: CULT+MATH LLC, Ipalibo Da-Wariboko. Attribution to cultmath.com is requested.